Personal data protection

CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Pursuant to Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on personal data protection, as amended, and pursuant to other applicable legal regulations, I hereby give my express, free of charge, informed, free and voluntary consent to the processing, collection and retention of my personal data by the controller MDL Expo s.r.o., Šmeralova 170/31, 170 00 Prague 7, ID No. 24712647, www.mdlexpo.cz, e-mail: info@mdlexpo.cz (hereinafter the Controller), in the following extent:
  • Name
  • Surname
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Residential address/company seat
  • Job title
  • Area of interest
  • Kind of company activity
  • Reason for the visit
I acknowledge and agree to my personal data use by the Controller for marketing and promotion purposes, including information about the Controller’s activities and statistics and evidence keeping.
I declare I am fully aware of my rights specified by the Personal Data Protection Act, including, but not limited to:
  1. If I require information about my personal data processing, the Controller will provide me with such information without any undue delay;
  2. The Controller may authorize third persons to process the personal data;
  3. If the personal data are necessary for the purposes of exercise or protection of my rights or the Controller’s rights in a dispute, court or administrative proceedings, my personal data will be retained for the period of the dispute duration, solely for purposes of rights protection in such dispute;
  4. If I find or assume that the Controller processes my personal data in contradiction with protection of my private personal life or in contradiction with the law, I can ask the Controller for explanation and ask for removal of defects (by, for example, blocking, rectification, amendment, or liquidation of personal data).

I give this consent for the period of 10 years and I can recall it with the Controller without any charge.

I acknowledge that my personal data provision is necessary for the above mentioned purposes and that my personal data processing is legally based on Article 6 (1) (a) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR).

My personal data will be received by the Controller and/or third persons, including, but not limited to a service company, exhibitors at the given Aquatherm Nitra Fair, users of the Aquatherm (AQapp, ATapp) application, and marketing media agencies authorized to process the data by the Controller.

I acknowledge that my personal data will not be transferred to a third country or international organization as per Article 13 (1) (f) of GDPR.

As a data subject, I have the right to ask the Controller for access to personal data and information specified in Article 15 of GDPR that relate to me; I have the right for rectification or erasure and/or restriction of processing, and the right to data portability to another Controller under conditions and restrictions specified in Article 20 of GDPR. I have also the right to object to my personal data processing by the Controller.

If the Controller receives my request specified in the preceding paragraph, the Controller shall provide information on action taken on a request to me without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. If the Controller does not take action on my request, the Controller shall inform me without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request of the reasons for not taking action. The Controller would like to inform that in certain cases specified by GDPR, the Controller is not obliged to meet all requirements of my request. This will apply mainly if my request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character. In such cases, the Controller may (a) charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information, or (b) refuse to act on the request.

I acknowledge that no automated decision-making, including profiling, specified in Article 22 of GDPR, is performed. The Controller shall take safety measures protecting my personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, access of unauthorised persons or unauthorised disclosure. The Controller’s safety measures are being continuously improved in order to keep up with the technology development.

If I am not satisfied with the processing of my personal data, I can lodge a complaint with the Controller or a regulatory authority. In the Slovak Republic, it is the Office for Personal Data Protection seated at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic, https: //dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/sk.

I am aware of the fact that I am not obliged to provide my personal data to the Controller. However, I am providing them freely and voluntarily. Without provision of the data, the Controller would not be able to use my data for marketing and promotion purposes, including information about the Controller’s activities and statistics and evidence keeping.

If I do not want to disclose my personal data, I will not give my consent to the Controller. For more information, I can use the Controller’s contact phone number +420 602 299 614.

If I have any question or requirement, I can contact at any time the Controller or his Data Protection Officer, who is: Michal Drážďanský, tel. +420 602 299 614 e-mail: info@mdlexpo.cz.